Who is who at Glossop Labour Club

 

Chair: Derek Clarke

Secretary: Kasey Carver

Treasurer: Jeremy Dale

Committee members: Peter Allen, Julia Bunt, Ray Collins, Angela Dale, Dennis Gaunt, Rose Kendrick, Kath McDevitt, Bob McKeown,  Margaret Peters, Edward Picton, Martin Purvin, Debbie Windley

 

All Club members can attend meetings of the committee.


Borrow a DVD


The Club has a collection of excellent films, which are available for members to borrow. See theExternal link opens in new tab or window list.

To b0rrow one, just write your name in the book, and cross it off when you return it



Bar rota


We rely on volunteers to run the bar.
If you are willing to help with this, please contact Angela Dale
(e-mail External link opens in new tab or windowangela.glossopdale@gmail.com)
The table below shows the current/upcoming rota, and the events running.

Weekdays - bar to open for 8pm unless indicated earlier - in which case times given are when bar needs to be open.



November 2021


  Monday

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 1

 8 Reading group

 2

 Bar 7.30

Folk Club 8pm

 3

 Bar 7.00

Labour party 7.30

8-11 Gamers (upstairs)

 4

 7.30 Unite

 5 Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 6

 

 7  Film Club,

  bar 7pm

 Pam & David

 Pam & Josie

 Mary

 

 Jan 7-9; Kath 9-11

 & Josie

 

 Jeremy & Angela

 8

 

9  Bar 7.30

 Folk Club 8pm

 10

 8-11 Gamers

 11

 7.30 Record Club

 

 12  Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 13

 

 14 Club quiz night

 Bar 6.30

 

 Jeremy & Josie

 

 Richard and Eddie

 David & Josie 7-9;

 Angela & Pam 9-11

 

 Kath

 15

 7.30 Labour Club Committee

 16 Bar 7.30

  Folk Club 8pm

 17

 8-11 Gamers

 18

 

 19 Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 20

10-12 Coffee morning - Foodbank

pm  Michelle - party

 21 Red ramblers

 Bar 7.30

 

  David & Josie

 

 

 

 Eddie & Josie 7-9; Mary 9-11

 

Martin & Kath

  Angela

 22

7.30 Stand Up to racism

 

 23 Bar 7.30

  Folk Club 8pm

 24

 8-11 Gamers

 25

 8 Stitch Sisters

 26 Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 27

 The Hunch

 28

 Michelle’s Sunday music session   8 – 10.15

 

 

 Jeremy & Josie

 

 Anne

 Eddie & Josie 7-9;   Kath 9-11

  Martin & Mary/Angela

 Rose

 29

 30 Bar 7.30

 Folk Club 8pm

 December 1

 Bar 7.0 Labour Party

 8-11 Gamers

 December 2

 3

Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 

 

 

 

 

 

 David & Josie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



October 2021

 

  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 1 Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 2 Lancashire Night

 Bar 7pm

 3  Film Club, bar 7pm

 

 

 

 

 David & Josie 7-9

 Angela 9-11

 Martin, Rose, Bob

 Jeremy & Angela

 4

 8 Reading group

5 Bar 7.30

 Folk Club 8pm

 6 Bar 7.00

Labour Party 7.30

 8-11 Gamers (upstairs)

 7

7.45 Unite

 

 8 Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 9

7 Shake Rag

 10

 David

 Jeremy & Josie

 

 

 7-9 Eddie; 9-11 Angela/Jeremy

Martin

Angela 7-9; Mary 9-11

 

 11

 7pm Club AGM

 12 Bar 7.30

  Folk Club 8pm

 13

 8-11 Gamers

 14

7.30 Record Club

 15 Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 16

 7pm Florence

 17

 

 Jeremy & Josie

 

 Richard & Eddie

 7-9 Angela & Josie

 9-11 Kath

 Martin & Kath

 

 18

7.30 Labour Club Committee

 19 Bar 7.30

  Folk Club 8pm

 20

 8-11 Gamers

 21

 8 Stitch Sisters

 22 Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 23

 7pm Private Party

 24

 Michelle’s Sunday music session   8 – 10.15pm

 

 

 Stella & Josie

 

 Anne

 7-9 Debbie/Eddie & Josie  9-11 Kath

 Martin & Kath & Rose

 Rose

 25  7.30 Stand Up to Racism

 26 Bar 7.30

 Folk Club 8pm

 27

 8-11 Gamers

 28

 29

Bar 7pm

 9 Musicians

 30

 

 31

 

 

 

 Jeremy & Josie

 

 

 7-9 Eddie & Josie

 9-11 Kath