Glossop Labour Club
glossoplabourclub.org.uk

Who is who at Glossop Labour Club


Chair: Bob Heald

Secretary: Ella Whitehead

Treasurer: Anne Robinson

Committee members: Kasey Carver, Derek Clarke, Terry Finan, Joanne Fishwick, Gwyneth Francis, Norman Garlick, Angela Grills, Joy Hallsworth, Matt Hill, Rose Kendrick, Bob McKeown, Martin Purvin.


All Club members can attend meetings of the committee.





Bar rota


We rely on volunteers to run the bar.
If you are willing to help with this, please contact Angela Dale
(e-mail angela.glossopdale@gmail.com)
The table below shows the current/upcoming rota, and the events running.

Weekdays - bar to open for 8pm unless indicated earlier - in which case times given are when bar needs to be open.



June 2018


  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 

 1

 9 Music session

 2

 2-5 War Games

 3

   7.00 Film Club

 

 

 

 

 Jan & Josie

 

   J & A

 4

 7.45 Unite

 5

  7 Creative writers

   9 Folk Club

 6

  

 7

 8 Reading Group

 

 8

  9.00 Music session

 9

  12 LP forum

 

 10

 

 

 

 Angela G to open

 Richard (no Josie)

 

 Anne

 Norman and Hilary     and Josie

 

 

 11

  7.0 Women’s group

 

12

   9 Folk Club

 13

 7.30 LP Branch

 

 

 14

 7.30 Record Club

 15

  9 Music session

 

 16

 2-5 War Gamers

6.00 Beer tasting

 17

 1.30-6  Euromusic

 

 

 Anne

  Gwyneth & Josie

 Rose

 Martin, Ella/Julia

 Alex and Josie

 Martin, Bob, Rose

 Kath

 18

7.30 Labour Club Cttee

 19

 7 Creative writers

  9  Folk Club

 20

 8.00 Stitch sisters

 21

 7.30 Woodhead

 

 22

   9 Music session

 23

  

24

 9.00 Morning star event (bar 2-5)

 8.0 Baz and Joe’s music night

 

  Angela G to open

 Richard & Josie

 Anne

 

 Fred and Josie

 

  Martin (2-5)

Gill & Rose (8-11)

 25

 

 26

 9.00 Folk Club

 27

 8.00 Singing

 28

 7.00 Folk train

 29

 6.30 Constituency LP

 9.00 Music session

 30

 1-5 War Games

 

 

 Kath & Josie

 J&A

 Bob, Martin, Rose, Anne

 Fred and Josie

 

 

July 2018


  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1

   7.00 Film Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

   J & A

 2

  7.45 Unite

 3

  7 Creative writers

   9 Folk Club

 4

  

 5

  7 Reading Group

 

 6

  9.00 Music session

 7

 12-5 War Games

 3-5 Town Twinning

 

 8

12 Labour Party Forum

 

 

 

 Angela G to open

 Richard & Josie

 

 Anne 

 Jan & Josie

 Martin

 

 9

 7.0 Rucksack club

  7.0 Women’s group

10

   9 Folk Club

 11

 7.00 Table tennis Cttee

 7.30 LP Branch

 

 12

 7.30 Record Club

 13

  9 Music session

 

 14

 7.00 Beer tasting

 

 15

  

 

 Anne

 Stella & Josie

 J & A

 Martin, Ella/Julia

 Alex & Josie

 Martin, Anne, Julia

 

 16

7.30 Labour Club Cttee

 17

 7 Creative writers

  9  Folk Club

 18

 

 19

 7.30 Woodhead

 8.00 Stitch Sisters

 20

   9 Music session

 21

  3pm Labour party fund-raiser  

22

8.0 Baz and Joe’s music night

 

  Angela G to open

 Jeremy & Josie

 

  Anne

  Richard & Josie

 Martin

Gill & Rose

 23

 

 24

 9.00 Folk Club

 25

 8,00 Singing

 26

 7.00 Folk train

 27

 9.00 Music session

 28

 7.00 Defiance gig

 

 29

 

 Richard & Josie 

  J & A

 Bob, Martin, Rose

 Rose & Josie

 Martin, Bob, Rose

 

 30

 31  7.00 Creative writers

9.00 Folk Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Angela G to open

 Jan & Josie