Glossop Labour Club
glossoplabourclub.org.uk

Who is who at Glossop Labour Club


Chair: Terry Finan

Secretary: Ella Whitehead

Treasurer: Jeremy Dale

Committee members: Peter Allen, Kasey Carver, Derek Clarke,
Ray Collins, Dennis Gaunt, Matt Hill, Rose Kendrick, Bob McKeown,
Brian Mitchell, Mary Moss, Martin Purvin, Linda Walker


All Club members can attend meetings of the committee.





Bar rota


We rely on volunteers to run the bar.
If you are willing to help with this, please contact Angela Dale
(e-mail angela.glossopdale@gmail.com)
The table below shows the current/upcoming rota, and the events running.

Weekdays - bar to open for 8pm unless indicated earlier - in which case times given are when bar needs to be open.



November 2019



  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 1

7 Tai Chi  (lge up)

  9 Music session

 2

 12-5 Glossop Gamers

 

 3

 12 Red Ramblers

  7.00 Red Film Club

 

 

 

 

 Jan & Josie

 

  Angela/J & A

 4

  7.45 Unite community

 5

   9 Folk Club

 6

 6.30 Clog dancing

 7.00 LP meeting

 7

  8 Reading Group

 8

 7-8.0 Tai Chi (lge up)

  9 Music session

 9

 12-4 party

 7pm Amnesty fund-raiser

 10

 12-3 Allotment Assoc.

 

 

 Richard & Josie

 Jonny & Gill

 Anne

 Richard & Josie

 Martin - both

 Jan

 11

 7 Women’s group

 

 12

 7 Creative writers

 9  Folk Club

 13

 6.30 Clog dancing

 

 14

 7.30 Record Club

 

 15

7-8 Tai-Chi

 9 Music session

 16

 12-5 Glossop Gamers

 6pm CLP quiz night

 17

 1-5 Red Shed play

 6.30 Quiz

 Anne

 Angela G to open

 Richard & Josie

 

 Ella and Martin

 Alex  & Josie

 Martin, Rose, Bob

 Brian – Red Shed

Kath (quiz)

 18

7.30 Labour Club C.

 

 19

  9 Folk Club

 20

 6.30 Clog dancing

 8.00 Singing (up)

 7.30 Extinction Rebellion

 21

 7.30 Woodhead

 8.00 Stitch Sisters

 22

 9.00 Music session

 7-8. Tai Chi (large up)

 23

 

 7.15 pm Andante Live

 24

 2-5 Sea Shanties

 8.0 Baz and Joe’s music night  

 

 Stella & Josie

 Angela D.

 Anne

 Norman & Hilary & Josie

 Martin, Rose, Bob

 Jeremy (2-5)

Rose (8pm)

 25

7.00 Rucksack Club

7.30 Stand up to racism

 26

 7 Creative writers

 9  Folk Club

 27

 6.30 Clog dancing

 28

 7.00 Folk Train

 29

 9.00 Music session

7-8 Tai Chi

 30

12-5 Glossop gamers

 Dec 1

 7 Red Film Club

 Angela D

 Angela G to open

 Mary & Josie

 

 Martin, Rose, Bob, Julia

 Jan & Josie

 

 J & A