Glossop Labour Club
glossoplabourclub.org.uk

Who is who at Glossop Labour Club


Click here for a list of officers and committee members. All members can attend meetings of the committee, which are held in the Club Bar. Minutes of the Committe meetings are displayed in the Club.





Bar rota


We rely on volunteers to run the bar.
If you are willing to help with this, please contact Angela Dale
(e-mail angela.glossopdale@gmail.com)
The table below shows the current/upcoming rota, and the events running.

Weekdays - bar to open for 8pm unless indicated earlier - in which case times given are when bar needs to be open.



January 2018


  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 1  

 

  2

 9 Folk Club

  3

  4

  7  Reading Group

 5

 9 Music session

 6

 

 7

 7.00 Film Club

 

 Margaret G-R & Josie

 

 Anne

  Rose & Josie

 

  J & A

 8

 7pm Women’s group

 9

  7 Creative writers

  9 Folk Club

 10

 7.30 Branch meeting

 8.00 Singing

 11

 

 12

 9 Music session

 13

 12 War Games

 14

 1.30- 5.00   

French/Euro Music

 

 6pm Balfour talk

 

 

 Anne

 Angela G to open

 Stella & Josie

 J & A

 

  Norman & Hilary & Josie

 

 Margaret G.R. 1.30

Richard 6

 15

  7.30 Labour Club Committee

16

  9 Folk Club

 17

 

 

 18

 7.30 Woodhead

 8.00 Stitch sisters

 19

 9 Music session

 20

 8pm Scottish night

 

 21

 

 

 Jeremy/Fred & Josie

 

 

 Anne

  Alex & Josie

 Rose, Bob, Martin

 

 22

 7-8 Defib training

 23

 7 Creative writers

  9  Folk Club

 24

 7.30 Chess

 25

  7.00 Folk Train

26

  9 Music session

 27

 7pm defiance session

28

 8pm Baz and Joe

 

 

    Angela G to open

 Gwyneth & Josie

 

  Martin, Bob, Rose

 Jan & Josie

 Rose, Bob, Martin

 Gill and Rose

 29

 

 30

 9 Folk Club

 31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Richard & Josie

 

 

 

 

 

February 2018



  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 29

 7. Co-op meeting

 7.Fire Brigade Union

   30

  9 Folk Club

  31

  1

  8  Reading Group

 2

 9 Music session

 3

 7.00

Red Ramblers

 4

 7.00 Film Club

 Fred

 Richard & Josie

 

 Anne

 Rose & Josie

 Rose, Bob, Martin

  J & A

 5

 7.45 Unite (small upstairs)

 6

  7 Creative writers

 7.30 LP Branch Exec.

  9 Folk Club

 7

 

 8

 7.30 Record Club

 

 9

 9 Music session

 10

 12 War Games

 6.00 Film: Dispossessed

 11

 

 Angela G to open

 Stella & Josie

 

 Martin & Rose

  Norman and Hilary & Josie

 Rose, Bob, Martin

 

 12

  7.00 Women’s Group

13

 8 Tennis Club Cttee (small up)

  9 Folk Club

 14

 7.30 LP Branch

 8.00 Singing

 

 15

 7.30 Woodhead

 8.00 Stitch sisters

 16

 9 Music session

 17

 

 18

 

 Anne

  Richard

 J & A

 Anne

  Jan & Josie

 

 

 19

 7.30 Labour Club Cttee

 20

 7 Creative writers

  9  Folk Club

 21

 

 22

  7.00 Folk Train

23

  9 Music session

 24

 7pm Defiance session

25

 8pm Baz and Joe

 

    Angela G to open

 Richard & Josie

 

  Martin, Bob, Rose

 Alex & Josie

 Rose, Bob, Martin

 Gill and Rose

 26

 7-9 Rucksack club

 27

 9 Folk Club

 28

 7.30 Chess club

 

 

 

 

 

  Gwyneth & Josie